List of Vietnamese Bishops since 1933

Vietnamese BishopsVietnamese Bishops

From 1933 (with Mgr. John the Baptist Nguyễn Bá Tòng) until now (2012), the Church in Vietnam has 107 local Bishops:

  1. (11/06/1933) Bishop John the Baptist Nguyễn Bá Tòng
  2. (29/06/1935) Bishop Joseph Dominic Hồ Ngọc Cẩn
  3. (04/05/1938) Archbishop Peter Martin Ngô Ðình Thục
  4. (03/12/1940) Bishop John Mary Phan Ðình Phùng
  5. (29/10/1945) Bishop Thaddeus Lê Hữu Từ
  6. (04/08/1950) Bishop Peter Mary Phạm Ngọc Chi
  7. (15/08/1950) Cardinal Joseph Mary Trịnh Như Khuê
  8. (03/09/1950) Bishop Dominic Hoàng Văn Ðoàn
  9. (16/09/1951) Bishop John the Baptist Trần Hữu Ðức
  10. (19/03/1953) Bishop Joseph Trương Cao Ðại
  11. (30/11/1955) Bishop Simon Hoà Nguyễn Văn Hiền
  12. (30/11/1955) Archbishop Paul Nguyễn Văn Bình
  13. (07/02/1956) Bishop Peter Khuất Văn Tạo
  14. (26/04/1959) Bishop Paul Bùi Chu Tạo
  15. (05/03/1960) Bishop Vincent Phạm Văn Dụ
  16. (25/03/1960) Bishop Dominic Ðinh Ðức Trụ
  17. (23/04/1960) Bishop Peter Mary Nguyễn Huy Quang
  18. (10/11/1960) Bishop Joseph Mary Phạm Năng Tĩnh
  19. (22/01/1961) Bishop Anthony Nguyễn Văn Thiện
  20. (22/01/1961) Bishop Michael Nguyễn Khắc Ngữ
  21. (22/01/1961) Bishop Joseph Trần Văn Thiện
  22. (22/01/1961) Archbishop PhilipNguyễn Kim Ðiền
  23. (15/03/1963) Bishop Paul Trần Ðình Nhiên
  24. (02/06/1963) Cardinal Joseph Mary Trịnh Văn Căn
  25. (15/08/1963) Cardinal Paul Joseph Phạm Ðình Tụng
  26. (13/02/1964) Bishop Joseph Lê Quý Thanh
  27. (05/05/1965) Bishop James Nguyễn Ngọc Quang
  28. (06/01/1966) Bishop Joseph Phạm Văn Thiên
  29. (06/01/1966) Bishop Francis Xavier Trần Thanh Khâm
  30. (09/01/1966) Bishop Joseph Lê Văn Ấn
  31. (24/06/1967) Cardinal Francis Xavier Nguyễn Văn Thuận
  32. (15/08/1967) Bishop Peter Nguyễn Huy Mai
  33. (12/09/1968) Bishop James Nguyễn Văn Mầu
  34. (12/03/1971) Bishop Peter Mary Nguyễn Năng
  35. (11/08/1974) Bishop Dominic Nguyễn Văn Lãng
  36. (11/08/1974) Bishop Nicholas Huỳnh Văn Nghi
  37. (11/08/1974) Bishop Paul Huỳnh Ðông Các
  38. (17/03/1975) Bishop Bartholomew Nguyễn Sơn Lâm
  39. (27/03/1975) Bishop Alexis Phạm Văn Lộc
  40. (05/04/1975) Bishop Paul Nguyễn Văn Hoà
  41. (01/05/1975) Bishop John The Baptist Bùi Tuần
  42. (06/06/1975) Bishop Francis Xavier Nguyễn Quang Sách
  43. (06/06/1975) Bishop Emmanuel Lê Phong Thuận
  44. (10/06/1975) Bishop Andrew Nguyễn Văn Nam
  45. (22/06/1975) Bishop Peter Phạm Tần
  46. (29/06/1975) Bishop Dominic Lê Hữu Cung
  47. (16/07/1975) Bishop Paul Mary Nguyễn Minh Nhật
  48. (15/08/1975) Bishop Raphael Nguyễn Văn Diệp
  49. (07/09/1975) Archbishop Stephan Nguyễn Như Thể
  50. (22/02/1976) Bishop James Huỳnh Văn Của
  51. (30/03/1976) Bishop Joseph Phan Văn Hoa
  52. (14/11/1976) Bishop Joseph Phan Thế Hinh
  53. (24/04/1977) Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Thiện Khuyến
  54. (02/02/1978) Bishop Louis Phạm Văn Nẫm
  55. (18/02/1979) Bishop Joseph Mary Nguyễn Tùng Cương
  56. (04/03/1979) Bishop Peter John Trần Xuân Hạp
  57. (08/08/1979) Bishop Joseph Mary Vũ Duy Nhất
  58. (08/12/1979) Bishop Joseph Mary Ðinh Bỉnh
  59. (22/04/1981) Bishop Francis Xavier Nguyễn Văn Sang
  60. (15/08/1981) Bishop Joseph Trịnh Chính Trực
  61. (22/11/1981) Bishop Peter Trần Thành Chung
  62. (10/10/1982) Bishop Louis Hà Kim Danh
  63. (16/12/1988) Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Văn Yến
  64. (25/01/1989) Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Quang Tuyến
  65. (11/04/1991) Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Phụng Hiểu
  66. (03/12/1991) Bishop Peter Nguyễn Văn Nhơn
  67. (07/05/1992) Bishop Thomas Nguyễn Văn Trâm
  68. (19/11/1992) Bishop Paul Mary Cao Ðình Thuyên
  69. (11/08/1993) Cardinal John the Baptist Phạm Minh Mẫn
  70. (15/08/1994) Bishop Paul Lê Ðắc Trọng
  71. (17/06/1997) Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Tích Ðức
  72. (18/06/1997) Bishop Peter Nguyễn Văn Nho
  73. (06/01/1999) Bishop Peter Trần Ðình Tứ
  74. (20/05/1999) Bishop Paul Bùi Văn Ðọc
  75. (29/06/1999) Archbishop Joseph Ngô Quang Kiệt
  76. (29/06/1999) Bishop Joseph Trần Xuân Tiếu
  77. (12/08/1999) Bishop Peter Nguyễn Soạn
  78. (30/06/2000) Bishop Paul Nguyễn Bình Tĩnh
  79. (15/08/2000) Bishop Thomas Nguyễn Văn Tân
  80. (08/08/2001) Bishop Joseph Hoàng Văn Tiệm
  81. (11/08/2001) Bishop Paul Nguyễn Thanh Hoan
  82. (17/08/2001) Bishop Joseph Vũ Duy Thống
  83. (02/01/2003) Bishop Joseph Vũ Văn Thiên
  84. (06/01/2003) Archbishop Peter Nguyễn Văn Tốt
  85. (18/02/2003) Bishop Stephan Tri Bửu Thiên
  86. (11/06/2003) Bishop Dominic Mai Thanh Lương
  87. (28/08/2003) Bishop Michael Hoàng Ðức Oanh
  88. (01/10/2003) Bishop Anthony Vũ Huy Chương
  89. (04/08/2004) Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Chí Linh
  90. (11/11/2004) Bishop Dominic Nguyễn Chu Trinh
  91. (07/04/2005) Bishop Francis Xavier Lê Văn Hồng
  92. (15/12/2005) Bishop Joseph Võ Ðức Minh
  93. (18/01/2006) Bishop Peter Nguyễn Văn Ðệ
  94. (04/08/2006) Bishop Joseph Châu Ngọc Tri
  95. (03/12/2007) Bishop Joseph Ðặng Ðức Ngân
  96. (07/10/2008) Bishop Cosme Hoàng Văn Ðạt
  97. (15/11/2008) Bishop Peter Nguyễn Văn Khảm
  98. (05/12/2008) Bishop Lawrence Chu Văn Minh
  99. (12/05/2009) Bishop Vincent Nguyễn Văn Bản
  100. (08/09/2009) Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Năng
  101. (10/10/2009) Bishop Thomas Vũ Ðình Hiệu
  102. (13/01/2010) Bishop Vincent Nguyễn Mạnh Hiếu
  103. (04/02/2010) Bishop Matthew Nguyễn Văn Khôi
  104. (15/06/2010) Bishop John Mary Vũ Tất
  105. (23/07/2010) Bishop Paul Nguyễn Thái Hợp
  106. (29/04/2011) Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Tấn Tước
  107. (23/06/2011) Bishop Vincent Nguyễn Văn Long.
  108. (05/04/2013) Bishop Joseph Đinh Đức Đạo
  109. (04/09/2013) Bishop Peter Nguyễn Văn Viên
  110. (06/09/2013) Bishop Anphonse Nguyễn Hữu Long
Share

     

>> Online: 75 guests