Vietnamse Bishops Emeriti

Bishop Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên

Born on 07.01.1927
Ordained Priest on 14.05.1960
Consecrated Bishop on 19.11.1992
Coadjutor Bishop of Vinh:
07.06.1992- 12.11.2000
Bishop of Vinh: 11.12.2000 – 13.05.2010.

 


Bishop Nicolas Huỳnh Văn Nghi 

Born on 01.05.1927
Ordained Priest on 29.06.1953
Consecrated Bishop on 11.08.1974
Auxiliary Bishop of Hồ Chí Minh City: 01.07.1974 – 06.12.1979
Apostolic Administrator of Phan Thiết: 1975 – 06.12.1979
Bishop of Phan Thiết: 06.12. 1979 – 01.04.2005
Apostolic Administrator of Hồ Chí Minh City: 1993 – 01.03.1998.

 


Bishop Pierre Trần Thanh Chung 

Born on 10.11.1927
Ordained Priest on 25.5.1955
Consecrated Bishop on 22.11.1981
Coadjutor Bishop of Kontum: 26.03.1981 – 08.04.1995
Bishop of Kontum: 08.04.1995 – 16.07.2003.

 


Bishop Jean-Baptiste B249;i Tu7847;nBishop Jean-Baptiste Bùi Tuần

Born on 24.06.1928
Ordained Priest on 02.09.1955
Consecrated Bishop on 30.04.1975
Coadjutor Bishop of Long Xuyên: 15.04.1975 – 30.12.1997
Bishop of Long Xuyên: 30.12.1997 – 02.10.2003.

 


Bishop Paul Nguy7877;n B236;nh T297;nh, P.S.S.Bishop Paul Nguyễn Bình TĩnhP.S.S.

Born on 30.06.1930
Ordained Priest on 31.05.1960
Consecrated Bishop on 30.06.2000
Coadjutor Bishop of Đà Nẵng: 10.05.2000 – 06.11.2000
Bishop of Đà Nẵng: 06.11.2000 – 13.05.2006.

 


Bishop Paul Nguy7877;n V259;n Ho224;  Bishop Paul Nguyễn Văn Hoà  

Born on 20.07.1931
Ordained Priest on 20.12.1959
Consecrated Bishop on 05.04.1975
Bishop of Phan Thiết: 30.01.1975 – 25.04.1975
Bishop of Nha Trang: 25.04.1975 – 24.12.2009
President of CBCV: 2001-2007
Apostolic Administrator of Ban Mê Thuột: 17.05.2006 – 21.02.2009.

Bishop Fran231;ois Xavier Nguy7877;n V259;n SangBishop François Xavier Nguyễn Văn Sang

Born on 08.01.1932
Ordained Priest on 18.04.1958
Consecrated Bishop on 22.04.1981
Auxiliary Bishop of Hà Nội: 24.03.1981 – 03.12.1990
Bishop of Thái Bình: 03.12.1990 – 25.07.2009 .

 


Archbishop Stephan Nguy7877;n Nh432; Th7875;Archbishop Stephan Nguyễn Như Thể

Born on 01.12.1935
Ordained Priest on 06.01.1962
Consecrated Bishop on 07.09.1975
Coadjutor Archbishop of Huế on 07.09.1975
Resigned Coadjutor Archbishop of Huế on 23.11.1983
Archbishop of Huế: 01.03.1998 – 18.08.2012.

Bishop  Peter Nguyễn Soạn

Born on 15.12.1936
Ordained Priest on 21.12.1968
Consecrated Bishop 12.08.1999
Bishop of Qui Nhơn: 03.06.1999 – 30.06.2012.

 


Bishop Peter Trần Đình Tứ  

Born on 02.03.1937
Ordained Priest on 29.04.1965
Consecrated Bishop on 06.01.1999
Bishop of Phú Cường: 05.11.1998 –  30.06.2012.

 

 


Bishop  Paul Nguyễn Thanh Hoan

Born on 11.11.1939
Ordained Priest on 29 .04.1965
Consecrated Bishop on 11.08.2001
Coadjutor Bishop of Phan Thiết on 04.07.2001
Bishop of Phan Thiết: 01.04.2005 – 25.07.2009.

 

 


Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Văn Yến  

Born on 26.12.1942
Ordained Priest on 26.06.1977
Consecrated Bishop on 16.12.1988
Coadjutor Bishop of Phát Diệm on 14.11.1988  
Bishop of Phát Diệm: 03.11.1998 – 14.04.2007.

 


Archbishop Joseph Ngô Quang Kiệt

Born on 04.09.1952 
Ordained Priest on 31.05.1991
Consecrated Bishop on 29.06.1999
Bishop of Lạng Sơn – Cao Bằng: 03.06.1999 – 19.02.2005 
Apostolic Administrator “sede plena” of Hà Nội: 15.04.2003 – 19.02.2005
Archbishop of Hà Nội: 19.02.2005 – 13.05.2010


 

 

 

Share

     

>> Online: 41 guests